LaceyMosley.com

wpe2.jpg (10614 bytes)

 

 

Biography

Birthday: September 4, 1981
Birth Place: Arlington, Texas
Birth Name:
Lacey Mosley

Lacey Mosley is the lead singer and main lyricist of the Texas Alternative Rock band, Flyleaf.

Lacey Mosley was born on September 4, 1981, and grew up in Arlington, Texas. Throughout her earlier years, she was an outspoken Atheist. At age ten, she began dabbling in drugs, and at thirteen fell into it even worse. "I was trying to figure out who I was and anything to separate me from my family, or to separate me from my situation at home was good to me," Mosley said. "It was like a warzone going home."

When Lacey Mosley  was fourteen years old, she received a bass guitar for Christmas and began playing Nirvana and Green Day songs with her brother who played guitar.

At sixteen, Lacey Mosley was kicked out of her home after a fight with her mother involving the police, and moved to Gulfport, Mississippi to live with her grandparents. There she attended high school and joined a band that was in need of a bass player. Lacey Mosley went on to sing for the band, and picked up guitar so she could write her own songs.

During that same year, she went through bouts of depression and had suicidal tendancies. "I lost my boyfriend, I lost my brothers and sisters that I watched every day, and I lost my drugs that I did. I really felt like that was the end," she said. "So I decided to kill myself the next day." After her grandmother forced her to go to church, Lacey Mosley experienced something supernatural that brought her to God. "My life totally changed after that."

"I used to be in a really negative band, and that seemed to almost fuel my emptiness because that's what the songs were about." After a while, she quit the band and began playing by herself.

After visiting her mother in Arlington, Lacey Mosley formed a new band and ended up staying in the town rather than returning to Mississippi. Eventually, they disbanded and Mosley moved to Temple, Texas where she met drummer James Culpepper. They began writing songs with Lacey Mosley on guitar as they searched for a bass player. Eventually, Jared Hartmann and Sameer Bhattacharya called Lacey and asked if she would like to audition for their band, Sporos. She ended up not getting the spot.

Later on, Sporos broke up, and Jared and Sameer joined James and Lacey in a band called Listen. They went through two bass players before they found Pat Seals and became Passerby. In June of 2004, the band changed their name to Flyleaf.

Studio albums

 

Flyleaf - Memento Mori

 

 

EP's: Broken Wings: Special Edition Passerby Broken Wings Flyleaf
 

Contact

wpe4.jpg (9857 bytes)

wpe6.jpg (10239 bytes)

wpe8.jpg (8815 bytes)

wpeA.jpg (11388 bytes)

wpeC.jpg (10304 bytes)

Lacey Mosley, Flyleaf

Lacey Mosley, Flyleaf

Lacey Mosley, Flyleaf

Lacey Mosley, Flyleaf

Lacey Mosley, Flyleaf

Lacey Mosley, Flyleaf

Lacey Mosley, Flyleaf

Lacey Mosley, Flyleaf

Lacey Mosley, Flyleaf

Lacey Mosley, Flyleaf

Lacey Mosley, Flyleaf

Lacey Mosley, Flyleaf